Our new GLOBALCIT website is under construction. In the meantime, please use the current website as before.

Estonian Prime Minister: Draft law does not introduce a “zero option” for citizenship

The Prime Minister of Estonia Jüri Ratas stated that his proposal to grant citizenship to those who lived in the country for more than 25 years does not not introduce a “zero option” for citizenship. He added that applicants would still need to fulfil the loyalty requirement stipulated in Estonia's Citizenship Act. 

Ordinary naturalisation requirements in Estonia (article 6 of Estonia's Citizenship Act) require that the applicant has been resident in Estonia for 8 years, of which the last 5 years permanently; to have permanent legal income; to know the language and the Constitution and the Citizenship Act of Estonia (citizenship test); to pledge loyalty to the country; and to renounce the citizenship of another country.

More information on the proposal here and on the internal debate in Estona here

For details of current and past citizenship legislation in Estonia check out our country profile pages.